top of page

TV ZONE: BEST OF 2023 AWARD WINNERS REVEALED

 The votes have been counted.



NEW ENTERTAINMENT

That’s My Jam, BBC One

Mamma Mia: I Have A Dream, ITV1

WINNER Late Night Lycett, Channel 4

Jon & Lucy’s Odd Couples, Channel 4

Project Icon, BBC Three

 



RETURNING ENTERTAINMENT

Michael McIntyre’s Big Show, BBC One

 WINNER The Masked Singer, ITV1

Starstruck, ITV1

The Voice UK, ITV1

The Voice Kids, ITV1

Britain’s Got Talent, ITV1

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV1

Dancing On Ice, ITV1

Taskmaster, Channel 4

The Last Leg, Channel 4

 

NEW DRAMA

Waterloo Road, BBC One

 WINNER Beyond Paradise, BBC One

The Gold, BBC One

The Sixth Commandment, BBC One

Nolly, ITVX

Litvinenko, ITVX

The Long Shadow, ITV1

Three Little Birds, ITV1

The Couple Next Door, Channel 4

The Good Ship Murder, Channel 5

 



RETURNING DRAMA

Happy Valley, BBC One

Time, BBC One

 WINNER Doctor Who, BBC One

Death In Paradise, BBC One

Vigil, BBC One

Grace, ITV1

Unforgotten, ITV1

Screw, Channel 4

All Creatures Great & Small, Channel 5

Succession, Sky Atlantic

 

NEW COMEDY

Black Ops, BBC One

The Power Of Parker, BBC One

Queen Of Oz, BBC One

Avoidance, BBC One

 WINNER  Changing Ends, ITVX

Ruby Speaking, ITVX

Juice, BBC Three

The Change, Channel 4

Everyone Else Burns, Channel 4

Romantic Getaway, Sky Comedy

 



RETURNING COMEDY

Two Doors Down, BBC One

The Cleaner, BBC One

 WINNER Not Going Out, BBC One

Inside No.9, BBC Two

Bad Education, BBC Three

Man Like Mobeen, BBC Three

Starstruck, BBC Three

Jerk, BBC Three

Hullraisers, Channel 4

Sex Education, Netflix

 

NEW REALITY

 WINNER Survivor UK, BBC One

My Mum, Your Dad, ITV1

Loaded In Paradise, ITV2

Rise & Fall, Channel 4

Tempting Fortune, Channel 4

Alone, Channel 4

Scared Of The Dark, Channel 4

I Kissed A Boy, BBC Three

Go Hard Or Go Home, BBC Three




 

RETURNING REALITY

 WINNER Big Brother UK, ITV2

Race Across The World, BBC One

Love Island, ITV2

I’m A Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here, ITV1

Open House: The Great Sex Experiment, Channel 4

Hunted, Channel 4

SAS: Who Dares Wins, Channel 4

Celebs Go Dating, E4

Married At First Sight UK, E4

Made In Chelsea, E4

The Only Way Is Essex, ITVBe

 

DAYTIME GAME/QUIZ

Lingo, ITV1

Tipping Point, ITV1

 WINNER Deal Or No Deal, ITV1

The Chase, ITV1

Bridge Of Lies, BBC One

Unbeatable, BBC One

Pointless, BBC One

The Finish Line, BBC One

Richard Osman’s House Of Games, BBC Two

Countdown, Channel 4

 



PRIMETIME GAME/QUIZ

Alan Carr’s Picture Slam, BBC One

The Wheel, BBC One

Blankety Blank, BBC One

The Weakest Link, BBC One

 WINNER The 1% Club, ITV1

Ant & Dec’s Limitless Win, ITV1

In With A Shout, ITV1

Sitting On A Fortune, ITV1

Popmaster TV, Channel 4

Puzzling, Channel 5

Only Connect, BBC Two

 

DAYTIME/MAGAZINE

Good Morning Britain, ITV1

Lorraine, ITV1

 WINNER This Morning, ITV1

Loose Women, ITV1

BBC Breakfast, BBC One

Morning Live, BBC One

The One Show, BBC One

Steph’s Packed Lunch, Channel 4

Sunday Brunch, Channel 4

Jeremy Vine, Channel 5

 



SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

Matt Willis: Fighting Addiction, BBC One

 WINNER Rose Ayling-Ellis: Signs For Change, BBC One

Christine McGuiness, Unmasking My Autism, BBC One

Joe Swash: Teens In Care, BBC One

Jason & Clara: Remembering Maudie, ITV1

Sam Thompson: Is This ADHD?, E4

Sarah Beeny Vs Cancer, Channel 4

Danny Dyer: Is This Anxiety, E4

Ellie Simmonds: My Secret Family, ITV1

Rebekah Vardy: Jehovah Witnesses And Me, Channel 4

 

FACTUAL SERIES

Beckham, Netflix

Robbie Williams, Netflix

Once Upon A Time In Northern Ireland, BBC Two

Gods Of Tennis, BBC Two

A Year On Planet Earth, ITV1

 WINNER Planet Earth III, BBC One

Long Lost Family, ITV1

Evacuation, Channel 4

Dinosaur With Stephen Fry, Channel 5

Katie Piper’s Jailhouse Mums, W

 



COMPETITION

 WINNER The Great British Bake Off, Channel 4

The Apprentice, BBC One

Masterchef, BBC One

Cooking With The Stars, ITV1

Five Star Kitchen: Britain’s Next Great Chef, Channel 4

Interior Design Masters, BBC One

Handmade: Britain’s Best Woodworker, Channel 4

Next Level Chef, ITV1

Gordon Ramsey’s Future Food Stars, BBC One

The Big Interiors Battle, Channel 4

 

FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT

Challenge Anneka, Channel 5

A Wright Family Holiday, BBC One

Bradley & Barney Walsh: Breaking Dad, ITV1

Dragons’ Den, BBC One

Alan & Amanda’s Italian Job, BBC One

 WINNER Paul O’Grady: For The Love Of Dogs, ITV1

Gogglebox, Channel 4

The Grand Tour, Prime Video

Clarkson’s Farm. Prime Video

The Greatest Auction, Channel 4

 



CONTINUING DRAMA

 WINNER EastEnders, BBC One

Doctors, BBC One

Emmerdale, ITV1

Coronation Street, ITV1

Hollyoaks, Channel 4

Neighbours, Amazon Freevee

Home & Away, Channel 5

Casualty, BBC One

 

EVENT

 WINNER The Eurovision Song Contest, BBC One

The Coronation Of HM King Charles III, BBC One

National Television Awards, ITV1

The BRIT Awards, ITV1

Glastonbury Festival, BBC One

Red Nose Day, BBC One

Children In Need, BBC One

Stand Up To Cancer, Channel 4

The Rugby World Cup, ITV1

Women’s Football World Cup, BBC/ITV



bottom of page