BAFTA TV AWARDS 2021: FULL LIST OF WINNERS

This year's ceremony was broadcast on BBC One, hosted by Richard Ayoade. Winnerd in each category and in BOLD.



COMEDY ENTERTAINEMENT

  • CHARLIE BROOKER’S ANTIVIRAL WIPE

  • ROB & ROMESH VS

  • THE BIG NARSTIE SHOW - WINNER

  • THE RANGANATION


CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • AMERICA’S WAR ON ABORTION (EXPOSURE) - WINNER

  • ITALY’S FRONTLINE: A DOCTOR’S DIARY

  • THE BATTLE FOR HONG KONG (DISPATCHES)

  • THE CYPRUS PAPERS UNDERCOVER (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS)


DAYTIME

  • JIMMY MCGOVERN’S MOVING ON

  • RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES

  • THE CHASE

  • THE GREAT HOUSE GIVEAWAY - WINNER


DRAMA SERIES

  • GANGS OF LONDON

  • I HATE SUZIE

  • SAVE ME TOO - WINNER

  • THE CROWN



ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • ADAM HILLS

  • BRADLEY WALSH

  • CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN

  • DAVID MITCHELL

  • GRAHAM NORTON

  • ROMESH RANGANATHAN - WINNER


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY

  • LIFE & RHYMES - WINNER

  • STRICTLY COME DANCING

  • THE MASKED SINGER


FACTUAL SERIES

  • CRIME & PUNISHMENT

  • HOSPITAL

  • LOSING IT: OUR MENTAL HEALTH EMERGENCY

  • ONCE UPON A TIME IN IRAQ - WINNER



FEATURES

  • BIG ZUU’S BIG EATS

  • LONG LOST FAMILY: BORN WITHOUT TRACE - WINNER

  • MORTIMER AND WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING

  • THE REPAIR SHOP



FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • AIMEE LOU WOOD - WINNER

  • DAISY HAGGARD

  • DAISY MAY COOPER

  • EMMA MACKEY

  • GBEMISOLA IKUMELO

  • MAE MARTIN


LEADING ACTOR

  • JOHN BOYEGA

  • JOSH O’CONNOR

  • PAAPA ESSIEDU

  • PAUL MESCAL - WINNER

  • SHAUN PARKES

  • WALEED ZUAITER



LEADING ACTRESS

  • BILLIE PIPER

  • DAISY EDGAR-JONES

  • HAYLEY SQUIRES

  • JODIE COMER

  • LETITIA WRIGHT

  • MICHAELA COEL - WINNER


LIVE EVENT

  • LIFE DRAWING LIVE!

  • SPRINGWATCH 2020 - WINNER

  • THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE

  • THE THIRD DAY: AUTUMN


MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • CHARLIE COOPER - WINNER

  • GUZ KHAN

  • JOSEPH GILGUN

  • NCUTI GATWA

  • PAUL RITTER

  • REECE SHEARSMITH


MINI-SERIES

  • ADULT MATERIAL

  • I MAY DESTROY YOU - WINNER

  • NORMAL PEOPLE

  • SMALL AXE


NEWS COVERAGE

  • BBC NEWS AT TEN: PRIME MINISTER ADMITTED TO INTENSIVE CARE

  • CHANNEL 4 NEWS: DETERRING DEMOCRACY

  • NEWSNIGHT: COVID CARE CRISIS

  • SKY NEWS: INSIDE IDLIB - WINNER


REALITY AND CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS

  • RACE ACROSS THE WORLD

  • THE SCHOOL THAT TRIED TO END RACISM - WINNER

  • THE WRITE OFFS


SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • GHOSTS

  • INSIDE NO. 9 - WINNER

  • MAN LIKE MOBEEN

  • THIS COUNTRY


SINGLE DRAMA

  • ANTHONY

  • BBW (ON THE EDGE)

  • SITTING IN LIMBO - WINNER

  • THE WINDERMERE CHILDREN


SOAP

  • CASUALTY - WINNER

  • CORONATION STREET

  • EASTENDERS

  • HOLLYOAKS


SPECIALIST FACTUAL

  • EXTINCTION: THE FACTS

  • PUTIN: A RUSSIAN SPY STORY

  • THE RISE OF THE MURDOCH DYNASTY

  • THE SURGEON’S CUT - WINNER



SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • KUNAL NAYYAR

  • MALACHI KIRBY - WINNER

  • MICHAEL SHEEN

  • MICHEAL WARD

  • RUPERT EVERETT


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER

  • LEILA FARZAD

  • RAKIE AYOLA - WINNER

  • SIENA KELLY

  • SOPHIE OKONEDO


VIRGIN MEDIA'S MUST-SEE MOMENT

  • BRIDGERTON Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown

  • BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Diversity perform a routine inspired by the BLM protests - WINNER

  • EASTENDERS Gray kills Chantelle

  • GOGGLEBOX Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference

  • THE MANDALORIAN Luke Skywalker arrives

  • NIGELLA’S COOK, EAT, REPEAT Nigella Lawson’s pronunciation of microwave