BBC SCHEDULE CHANGES: 15-23 SEPTEMBER 2022

BBC have announced further schedule changes following the death of The Queen. A full rundown of schedules can be found below.



Following the death of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, special programming and news coverage continues, including HM The Queen: The Vigil, The Eve of the State Funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II, and full coverage of The State Funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II.



Other changes include:

  • ’Our Queen Remembered’ editions of The One Show

  • Special BBC One broadcasts of Paddington on Saturday 18th September and Paddington 2 on Monday 19th September


  • Bloodlands series 2 to launch Sunday 18 September

  • Frozen Planet II continues on Sunday 18 September



  • Crossfire to premiere Tuesday 20 – Thursday 22 September

  • Celebrity Masterchef: The Final to air Thursday 22 September


  • Strictly Come Dancing confirmed to launch Friday 23 September, followed by the first live show on Saturday 24 September

  • Ghosts series 4 and new comedy series Am I Being Unreasonable? to start Friday 23 September



BBC One

Thu 15 September

18:00 BBC News

18:30 BBC London News

19:00 The One Show: Our Queen Remembered

19:30 EastEnders

20:00 The Repair Shop (R)

20:30 Celebrity MasterChef

21:30 Celebrity MasterChef

22:00 BBC News and Weather

22:30 BBC London News

22:40 Question Time



Fri 16 September

18:00 BBC News

18:30 BBC London News

19:00 The One Show: Our Queen Remembered

19:30 HM The Queen: The Vigil

20:15 The Repair Shop (R)

21:00 Celebrity MasterChef

22:00 BBC News and Weather

23:00 BBC London News

23:10 Elizabeth R (R)



Sat 17 September

17:10 BBC News

18:00 BBC London News

18:05 Weather

18:10 Pointless Celebrities

19:00 Film: Paddington (R)

20:30 Casualty

21:20 The Secrets She Keeps

22:05 BBC News

22:50 Match of the Day


Sun 18 September

17:00 BBC News

17:30 BBC London News

18:00 Countryfile - Queen & Country: Windsor (R)

19:00 The Eve of the State Funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II

20:00 A National Minute's Silence for HM The Queen (w/t)

20:05 Frozen Planet II

21:05 Bloodlands

22:05 BBC News and Weather

23:00 BBC London News

23:05 Match of the Day 2

23:50 The Women's Football Show



Mon 19 September

06:00 Breakfast

08:00 The State Funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II

17:00 BBC News

17:50 BBC London News

18:15 The One Show: Our Queen Remembered

18:50 Film: Paddington 2 (R)

20:30 The State Funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II: Events of the Day

22:00 BBC News and Weather

23:00 BBC London News


Tue 20 September

18:00 BBC News

18:30 BBC London News

19:00 The One Show

19:30 EastEnders

20:00 Celebrity MasterChef

21:00 Crossfire

22:00 BBC News and Weather

22:30 BBC London News



Wed 21 September

18:00 BBC News

18:30 BBC London News

19:00 The One Show

19:30 EastEnders

20:00 New: The Repair Shop

21:00 Crossfire

22:00 BBC News and Weather

22:30 BBC London News


Thu 22 September

18:00 BBC News

18:30 BBC London News

19:00 The One Show

19:30 EastEnders

20:00 EastEnders

20:30 Celebrity MasterChef: The Final

21:00 Crossfire

22:00 BBC News and Weather

22:30 BBC London News

22:40 Question Time



Fri 23 September

18:00 BBC News

18:30 BBC London News

19:00 Strictly Come Dancing

20:50 Ghosts

21:20 Have I Got News for You

21:50 Am I Being Unreasonable?

22:20 BBC News and Weather

22:50 BBC London News


BBC Two

Thu 15 September

18:00 Richard Osman's House of Games

18:30 Unbeatable

19:00 Celebrity Antiques Road Trip (R)

20:00 Saving Lives at Sea

21:00 All That Glitters

22:00 Top of the Pops

22:30 Newsnight

23:10 Weather



Fri 16 September

18:00 Richard Osman's House of Games

18:30 Unbeatable

19:00 Grand Tours of Scotland's Lochs (R)

19:30 Beechgrove (R)

20:00 Gardeners' World

21:00 Mortimer & Whitehouse Gone Fishing

21:30 Martin Compston's Scottish Fling (R)

22:00 QI (R)

22:30 Newsnight

23:00 Weather

23:05 MOTDx (R)


Sat 17 September

17:10 Richard Osman's House of Games

17:40 Unbeatable

18:10 Mortimer & Whitehouse Gone Fishing (R)

18:40 Simon Reeve’s South America (R)

19:40 A House Through Time (R)

20:40 Stan & Ollie



Sun 18 September

18:00 Saving Lives at Sea (R)

19:00 This Farming Life (R)

20:00 A National Minute's Silence for HM The Queen (w/t)

20:05 Stolen: Catching the Art Thieves

21:05 Simon Reeve’s South America

22:05 How To with John Wilson

22:30 Women's International Cricket Highlights: England v India - 1st ODI

23:00 Rugby League: Super League Playoff Highlights

00:00 World Road Championships 2022: Men's & Women's Time Trials


Mon 19 September

17:45 Richard Osman's House of Games

18:15 Unbeatable

18:45 TBC

20:30 University Challenge

21:00 Only Connect

21:30 Mastermind

22:00 Far From the Madding Crowd



Tue 20 September

18:00 Richard Osman's House of Games

18:30 Unbeatable

19:00 Villages by the Sea - Botallack (R)

19:30 Iolo: A Wild Life (R)

20:00 The Hotel People (R)

21:00 The Boys From Brazil: Rise Of The Bolsonaros

22:00 Cunk on Earth

22:30 Newsnight

23:10 Weather


Wed 21 September

18:00 Richard Osman's House of Games

18:30 Unbeatable

19:00 Villages by the Sea - Ravenglass (R)

19:30 Iolo: A Wild Life (R)

20:00 Mary Berry - Cook and Share

20:30 Nadiya’s Everyday Baking

21:00 Escape from Kabul Airport

22:15 Saving Lives at Sea (R)

22:30 Newsnight

23:10 Weather

23:15 Unspun World with John Simpson



Thu 22 September

18:00 Richard Osman's House of Games

18:30 Unbeatable

19:00 Villages by the Sea - Gorey (R)

19:30 Iolo: A Wild Life (R)

20:00 Saving Lives at Sea

21:00 All That Glitters

22:00 Live at the Apollo (R)

22:30 Newsnight

23:10 Weather


Fri 23 September

18:00 Richard Osman's House of Games

18:30 Unbeatable

19:00 Villages by the Sea - Flamborough (R)

19:30 Beechgrove (R)

20:00 Gardeners' World

21:00 Mortimer & Whitehouse Gone Fishing

21:30 Martin Compston's Scottish Fling (R)

22:00 New: Mock The Week

22:30 Newsnight

23:00 Weather

23:05 MOTDx (R)



Schedules are subject to change.