NATIONAL TELEVISION AWARDS 2022: FULL LIST OF WINNERS

The viewers have spoken. The votes are in. Britain’s best-loved TV shows and stars can now be revealed in the exciting shortlist for the 27th National Television Awards.



This year’s NTA shortlist features more streamers than ever before, reflecting the changing broadcasting landscape. The likes of Heartstopper, After Life, Sex Education, Bridgerton and Clarkson’s Farm prove the sheer breadth of programming that the digital providers now offer.


Full list of nominees and winners

New Drama

Heartstopper

This Is Going To Hurt

Time

Trigger Point - WINNER



Talent Show

Britain’s Got Talent

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

Strictly Come Dancing - WINNER

The Masked Singer


Authored Documentary

Julia Bradbury: Breast Cancer and Me

Kate Garraway: Caring for Derek - WINNER

Katie Price: What Harvey Did Next

Paddy and Christine McGuinness: Our Family and Autism

Tom Parker: Inside My Head



Returning Drama

Bridgerton

Call the Midwife

Peaky Blinders - WINNER

The Split


TV Presenter

Alison Hammond

Ant & Dec - WINNERS

Bradley Walsh

Graham Norton



Factual Entertainment

Clarkson’s Farm

Gogglebox - WINNER

Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs

The Great British Bake Off


The Bruce Forsyth Entertainment Award

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway

I’m A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! - WINNER

Taskmaster

The Graham Norton Show



Serial Drama

Coronation Street

EastEnders

Emmerdale - WINNER

Neighbours


Expert

Jay Blades

Kaleb Cooper

Martin Lewis - WINNER

Sir David Attenborough



Serial Drama Performance

Gillian Wright, Jean Slater, EastEnders

Mark Charnock, Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale - WINNER

Paige Sandhu, Meena Jutla, Emmerdale

Rose Ayling-Ellis, Frankie Lewis, EastEnders


Quiz Game Show

Beat the Chasers - WINNER

In for a Penny

Michael McIntyre’s The Wheel

The 1% Club



Rising Star

Charithra Chandran, Edwina Sharma, Bridgerton

Joe Locke, Charlie Spring, Heartstopper

Kit Connor, Nick Nelson, Heartstopper

Paddy Bever, Max Turner, Coronation Street - WINNER


Daytime

Loose Women

The Chase

The Repair Shop

This Morning - WINNER


Comedy

After Life - WINNER

Derry Girls

Not Going Out

Sex Education



Talent Show Judge

Anton Du Beke - WINNER

David Walliams

Mo Gilligan

RuPaul


Special Recognition

Sir Lenny Henry - WINNER