top of page

BAFTA TV AWARDS 2024: WINNERS REVEALED

The BAFTA Television Awards are Britain’s biggest annual celebration of TV, celebrating the shows and creative talent that captured the hearts and minds of BAFTA’s television voting membership in 2023.



THE WINNERS

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT

ROB & ROMESH VS Rob Beckett, Romesh Ranganathan, Jack Shillaker, Bill Righton, David Taylor, Graham Proud - CPL Productions / Sky Max


CURRENT AFFAIRS

THE SHAMIMA BEGUM STORY (THIS WORLD)  Joshua Baker, Sara Obeidat, Sasha Joelle Achilli, Sarah Waldron, Simon McMahon, Mustafa Al-Ali – BBC Current Affairs / BBC Two



DAYTIME

SCAM INTERCEPTORS Rowland Stone, Sherry Knight, Nick Stapleton, Odin Gillies, Sue Malone, Mark Lewis - BBC Studios Documentary Unit / BBC One


DRAMA SERIES

TOP BOY Charles Steel, Alasdair Flind, Ronan Bennett, Ashley Walters, Kane Robinson, Tina Pawlik - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment / Netflix


ENTERTAINMENT

STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One



ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

JOE LYCETT Late Night Lycett - Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4


FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT

CELEBRITY RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team - Studio Lambert / BBC One


FACTUAL SERIES

LOCKERBIE Nancy Strang, John Dower, Claire McFall, Barnaby Fry, Dejan Cancar, Charlie Hawryliw - Mindhouse Productions / Sky Documentaries


LIMITED DRAMA

THE SIXTH COMMANDMENT Derek Wax, Brian Woods, Sarah Phelps, Saul Dibb, Frances du Pille - Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One



LIVE EVENT COVERAGE

EUROVISION SONG CONTEST 2023 Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One


NEWS COVERAGE

CHANNEL 4 NEWS: INSIDE GAZA: ISRAEL AND HAMAS AT WAR Production Team - ITN / Channel 4


REALITY

SQUID GAME: THE CHALLENGE Production Team - Studio Lambert, The Garden / Netflix


SCRIPTED COMEDY

SUCH BRAVE GIRLS Kat Sadler, Simon Bird, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jack Bayles, Phil Clarke - Various Artists Limited / BBC Three



SHORT FORM

MOBILITY Jack Carroll, Thomas Gregory, Akaash Meeda, David Simpson, Sam Ward - Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

ELLIE SIMMONDS: FINDING MY SECRET FAMILY Jasleen Sethi, David Thompson, Colleen Flynn, Kathryn Jein, Nick Underhill - Flicker Productions / ITV1


SOAP

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One


SPECIALIST FACTUAL

WHITE NANNY, BLACK CHILD Andy Mundy-Castle, Natasha Dack Ojumu, Rochelle Newman, Zeb Achonu, Ross Leppard, Rachael McLean-Anderson - Doc Hearts, TigerLily Productions, BFI / Channel 5


SPORTS COVERAGE

CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL DAY ONE Richard Willoughby, Paul McNamara, Mark Demuth, Bridget Toomey, Rob Oldham, Dionne Robinson-Smith - ITV Sport / ITV1



P&O CRUISES MEMORABLE MOMENT AWARD

HAPPY VALLEY Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown - Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One


The BAFTA Television Awards with P&O Cruises is available on BBC iPlayer.

תגובות


bottom of page