BAFTA TV AWARD NOMINATIONS REVEALED - FULL LIST

Full list of nominations below. The BAFTA TV Awards will be broadcast on BBC One on Sunday 6th June.


COMEDY ENTERTAINEMENT

  • CHARLIE BROOKER’S ANTIVIRAL WIPE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Ali Marlow - Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine Group/BBC Two

  • ROB & ROMESH VS Jack Shillaker, David Taylor, Murray Boland, Danielle Lux, Bill Righton - CPL Productions/Sky One

  • THE BIG NARSTIE SHOW Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Rina Dayalji, Ben Wicks, Toby Baker – Expectation, Dice Productions Entertainment/Channel 4

  • THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two


CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • AMERICA’S WAR ON ABORTION (EXPOSURE) Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith - Fuuse Films/ITV

  • ITALY’S FRONTLINE: A DOCTOR’S DIARY Sasha Joelle Achilli, Dan Edge, Ella Claire Newton, Paul van Dyck, Sarah Waldron - Mongoose Pictures/BBC Two

  • THE BATTLE FOR HONG KONG (DISPATCHES) Robin Barnwell, Gesbeen Mohammad, Guy Creasey, David Henshaw, Evan Williams - Hardcash Productions, Evan Williams Productions/Channel 4

  • THE CYPRUS PAPERS UNDERCOVER (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Phil Rees, Sarah Yeo, Leonidas Sofogiannis, James Kleinfeld, David Harrison, Jason Gwynne - Al Jazeera Media Network/Al Jazeera English


DAYTIME

  • JIMMY MCGOVERN’S MOVING ON Production Team - LA Productions/BBC One

  • RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Production Team - Remarkable TV/BBC Two

  • THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge – Potato/ITV

  • THE GREAT HOUSE GIVEAWAY Production Team – Chwarel/Channel 4


DRAMA SERIES

  • GANGS OF LONDON Gareth Evans, Matt Flannery, Thomas Benski, Jane Featherstone, Lucas Ochoa, Hugh Warren - Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic

  • I HATE SUZIE Lucy Prebble, Billie Piper, Andrea Dewsbery, Julie Gardner, Georgi Banks-Davies, Anthony Neilson - Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

  • SAVE ME TOO Simon Heath, Jessica Sykes, Lennie James, Lizzie Rusbridger, Coky Giedroyc, Jim Loach - World Productions/Sky Atlantic

  • THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Michael Casey, Oona O’Beirn, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix


ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • ADAM HILLS The Last Leg - Open Mike Productions/Channel 4

  • BRADLEY WALSH Beat the Chasers – Potato/ITV

  • CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • DAVID MITCHELL Would I Lie to You? At Christmas – Zeppotron/BBC One

  • GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show - So Television/BBC One


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Tim Dean, Ben Aston, Doran Azouelos, Kerry Shaw, Chris Power - ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV

  • LIFE & RHYMES Production Team - CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts

  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • THE MASKED SINGER Daniel Nettleton, Derek McLean, Claire Horton, Marc Bassett, Simon Staffurth - Bandicoot Scotland/ITV


FACTUAL SERIES

  • CRIME & PUNISHMENT Production Team - 72 Films/Channel 4

  • HOSPITAL Production Team - Label1/BBC Two

  • LOSING IT: OUR MENTAL HEALTH EMERGENCY Production Team - Story Films/Channel 4

  • ONCE UPON A TIME IN IRAQ James Bluemel, Jo Able, Miriam Walsh, Simon Sykes, Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson - Keo Films/BBC Two


FEATURES

  • BIG ZUU’S BIG EATS Production Team – Boomerang/Dave

  • LONG LOST FAMILY: BORN WITHOUT TRACE Sally Benton, Rosie Schellenberg, Alice Goodyear, Paddy Lynas - Wall to Wall Media/ITV

  • MORTIMER AND WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Rob Gill, Stephanie Fyfe, Doug Bryson - Owl Power/BBC Two

  • THE REPAIR SHOP Production Team – Ricochet/BBC One


FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • AIMEE LOU WOOD Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix

  • DAISY HAGGARD Breeders – Avalon, FX Productions/Sky One

  • DAISY MAY COOPER This Country - BBC Studios/BBC Three

  • EMMA MACKEY Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix

  • GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam - BBC Studios/BBC Three

  • MAE MARTIN Feel Good - Objective Fiction, Objective Media Group Scotland/Channel 4


INTERNATIONAL

  • LITTLE AMERICA Lee Eisenberg, Alan Yang, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon - Apple, Universal Television/Apple TV+

  • LOVECRAFT COUNTRY Production Team - Afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, Warner Bros., HBO/Sky Atlantic

  • UNORTHODOX Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, Maria Schrader - Studio Airlift, RealFilm/Netflix

  • WELCOME TO CHECHNYA: THE GAY PURGE (STORYVILLE) David France, Alice Henty, Askold Kurov, Joy A. Tomchin - Public Square Films/BBC Four


LEADING ACTOR

  • JOHN BOYEGA Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park /BBC One

  • JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown - Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

  • PAAPA ESSIEDU I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

  • PAUL MESCAL Normal People - Element Pictures/BBC Three

  • SHAUN PARKES Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

  • WALEED ZUAITER Baghdad Central - Euston Films/Channel 4


LEADING ACTRESS

  • BILLIE PIPER I Hate Suzie - Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

  • DAISY EDGAR-JONES Normal People - Element Pictures/BBC Three

  • HAYLEY SQUIRES Adult Material - Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

  • JODIE COMER Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

  • LETITIA WRIGHT Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

  • MICHAELA COEL I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One


LIVE EVENT

  • LIFE DRAWING LIVE! Emyr Afan, Sally Dixon, Josie d'Arby, Lachlan Goudie, Diana Ali, Nicky Philipps - Avanti Media/BBC Four

  • SPRINGWATCH 2020 Production Team - BBC Studios Natural History Unit/BBC Two

  • THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • THE THIRD DAY: AUTUMN Production Team - Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic


MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • CHARLIE COOPER This Country - BBC Studios/BBC Three

  • GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen - Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three

  • JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic -Calamity Films/Sky One

  • NCUTI GATWA Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix

  • PAUL RITTER Friday Night Dinner - Popper Pictures, Big Talk Productions/Channel 4

  • REECE SHEARSMITH Inside No.9 - BBC Studios/BBC Two


MINI-SERIES

  • ADULT MATERIAL Lucy Kirkwood, Dawn Shadforth, Sara Hamill, Patrick Spence - Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

  • I MAY DESTROY YOU Production Team - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

  • NORMAL PEOPLE Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Catherine Magee - Element Pictures/BBC Three

  • SMALL AXE Steve McQueen, Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Michael Elliott, Anita Overland - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One


NEWS COVERAGE

  • BBC NEWS AT TEN: PRIME MINISTER ADMITTED TO INTENSIVE CARE Production Team -BBC News/BBC One

  • CHANNEL 4 NEWS: DETERRING DEMOCRACY Production Team – ITN, Channel 4 News/Channel 4

  • NEWSNIGHT: COVID CARE CRISIS Production Team - BBC Newsnight/BBC Two

  • SKY NEWS: INSIDE IDLIB Production Team - Sky News/Sky News


REALITY AND CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS David Ambler, Katie Attwood, Genevieve Welch, Anthony Crumpton - Shine TV/BBC One

  • RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team - Studio Lambert/BBC Two

  • THE SCHOOL THAT TRIED TO END RACISM Production Team - Proper Content/Channel 4

  • THE WRITE OFFS Production Team - Shine TV/Channel 4


SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • GHOSTS Production Team - Monumental Television/BBC One

  • INSIDE NO. 9 Adam Tandy, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Matt Lipsey, Guillem Morales - BBC Studios/BBC Two

  • MAN LIKE MOBEEN Production Team - Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three

  • THIS COUNTRY Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer - BBC Studios/BBC Three


SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • CRIPTALES Mat Fraser, Amit Sharma, Ewan Marshall, Jenny Sealey, Debbie Christie - BBC Studios/BBC Four

  • DISABLED NOT DEFEATED: THE ROCK BANS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES – DELTA 7 Rosie Baldwin, Holly Stimson, Dan Knight – Vice/Noisey

  • THE MAIN PART Rosie Westhoff, Jen Wakefield, Sara Huxley, Tom Payne, Jody Smith - Studio71 UK/BBC iPlayer

  • THEY SAW THE SUN FIRST Stefan Hunt, Jess Lowe, Adam Gee - Fresh Film, Red Bull Media House/Red Bull TV


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

  • AMERICAN MURDER: THE FAMILY NEXT DOOR Jenny Popplewell, James Marsh, Jonathan Stadlen, Simon Barker - Netflix Originals/Netflix

  • ANTON FERDINAND: FOOTBALL, RACISM & ME Sian Guerra, Jeremy Lee, Wendie Ottewill, James Ross – Wonder, New Era Global Productions/BBC One

  • LOCKED IN: BREAKING THE SILENCE (STORYVILLE) Xavier Alford, Colette Hodges, Sacha Mirzoeff, Poppy Goodheart - Marble Films/BBC Four

  • SURVIVING COVID Production Team - Sandpaper Films/Channel 4


SINGLE DRAMA

  • ANTHONY Jimmy McGovern, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy, Terry McDonough - LA Productions/BBC One

  • BBW (ON THE EDGE) Ben Bickerton, Philip Trethowan, Lisa Walters, William Stefan Smith, Yolanda Mercy - BlackLight Television/Channel 4

  • SITTING IN LIMBO Production Team - Left Bank Pictures/BBC One

  • THE WINDERMERE CHILDREN Eleanor Greene, Leanne Klein, Tim Rostock, Simon Block, Michael Samuels, Alison Sterling - Wall to Wall Media, Warner Bros. ITVP Germany/BBC Two


SOAP

  • CASUALTY Simon Harper, Loretta Preece, Sarah Beeson, Jenny Thompson - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • CORONATION STREET Production Team - ITV Studios/ITV

  • EASTENDERS Jon Sen, Kate Oates, Sharon Batten, Liza Mellody - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Hannah Sowden, Josie Day, Gary Sewell, Colette Chard - Lime Pictures/Channel 4


SPECIALIST FACTUAL

  • EXTINCTION: THE FACTS Serena Davies, Helen Thomas, Stephen Moore, Charlotte Lathane - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • PUTIN: A RUSSIAN SPY STORY James Rogan, Nick Green, Paul Mitchell, Adam Finch - Rogan Productions/Channel 4

  • THE RISE OF THE MURDOCH DYNASTY David Glover, Cate Hall, Jamie Roberts, Owen Phillips, Justin Badger, Sam Santana - 72 Films/BBC Two

  • THE SURGEON’S CUT James Newton, James Van Der Pool, Andrew Cohen - BBC Studios/Netflix


SPORT

  • BAHRAIN GRAND PRIX Production Team - Sky Sports F1/Sky Sports Formula 1

  • ENGLAND V FRANCE: THE FINAL OF AUTUMN NATIONS CUP Production Team - Sunset+Vine/Amazon Prime Video

  • ENGLAND V WEST INDIES TEST CRICKET Production Team - Sky Sports/Sky Sports Cricket

  • LONDON MARATHON 2020 Alastair McIntyre, Micky Payne, Matthew Griffiths, Adam Duncan – BBC Sport/BBC One


SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • KUNAL NAYYAR Criminal: UK - Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix

  • MALACHI KIRBY Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

  • MICHAEL SHEEN Quiz - Left Bank Pictures/ITV

  • MICHEAL WARD Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

  • RUPERT EVERETT Adult Material - Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown - Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

  • LEILA FARZAD I Hate Suzie - Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

  • RAKIE AYOLA Anthony - LA Productions/BBC One

  • SIENA KELLY Adult Material - Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

  • SOPHIE OKONEDO Criminal: UK - Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix


VIRGIN MEDIA'S MUST-SEE MOMENT

  • BRIDGERTON Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown - Netflix Originals, Shondaland/Netflix

  • BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Diversity perform a routine inspired by the BLM protests – Thames, Syco/ITV

  • EASTENDERS Gray kills Chantelle – BBC Studios/BBC One

  • GOGGLEBOX Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference - Studio Lambert/Channel 4

  • THE MANDALORIAN Luke Skywalker arrives – Lucasfilm/Disney+

  • NIGELLA’S COOK, EAT, REPEAT Nigella Lawson’s pronunciation of microwave - BBC Studios Unscripted Productions/BBC Two